Twice a year, GAU students have the possibility take advantage of internal mobility, which gives you the opportunity to change and continue your studies at another corresponding level educational program of the  at GAU.
The terms of internal mobility are established based on the order of the university president for the Spring 2022 semester.
The deadline for administering the internal mobility process is February 22 through March 13, 2023.
A student of the Georgian American University who wants to change the educational program within the university should apply to the president of the university from February 22 to March 11.
Submission documentation:
• Statement on behalf of the President.
• copy of identity card.
• Study card (mark sheet) attested accordingly.
External Mobility
Twice a year, during fall and spring semesters, students from other educational institution have the ability to transfer to GAU through external mobility and carry on their studies here.
Deadlines for external mobility are set by the Education Management Information System (EMIS).
In order for the student to be eligible to use this program, they must:
• Submit a request on the electronic portal of the Education Management Information System;
• Pay the mobility fee (40 GEL) through Bank of Georgia;
• Read about the outcome of the program in the registration window of the Education Management Information System (EMIS) portal;
• In case the results are positive, the student must appear at Georgian American University and present their personal file;
• Get acquainted with the Georgian American University’s credit policies, and submit either an agreement or refusal in written form.
In order to determine the tuition fees for mobility students, you should refer to the academic manager of the relevant program.